Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Website Privacy Policy explains how Wes-Tech Irrigation Systems Limited collects, uses, keeps safe and discloses Personal Information and the choices you have with respect to the information Wes-Tech Irrigation Systems Limited collects, uses and discloses during your online experience via our website shop.irrigation.ca and its subdomains (hereby referred to as the “Sites”). Our privacy practices are based on and compliant with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and other internationally recognized privacy principles.

In this Policy, when we say “we”, “us” and “our”, we are referring to Wes-Tech Irrigation Systems Limited (also referred to as “Wes-Tech”). When we say “member”, we are referring to an individual or company that has an account or log-in with shop.irrigation.ca. When we say “you”, “user”, “customer(s)” or “individual(s)”, we are referring to the person accessing our Sites (non-member or member).

In this Policy, “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual such as name, email address, residential address and telephone number. Personal Information also includes sensitive information such as gender, age, health status, family information, and any other data assigned to an individual.

Accountability

Wes-Tech’s Privacy Officer is responsible for the oversight, creation, and implementation of our privacy program and procedures to protect Personal Information, for receiving your privacy-related questions, and for providing you with information about our privacy practices.

You can contact our Privacy Officer at:

Wes-Tech Irrigation Systems Ltd. – Privacy Officer

#5-625 Alpha Street

Victoria, BC V8Z 1B5

Tel: 250-361-1573

Email: privacy@irrigation.ca

Limited collection and use of personal information

Wes-Tech collects, uses, and discloses Personal Information for the following purposes:

To provide retail services and process purchases;

To communicate with you about orders, purchases, services, accounts, programs, brands, products, contests, and sweepstakes;

To verify a member’s identity;

To enable Wes-Tech to deliver a high standard of service to our customers;

To respond to your customer service inquiries and requests for information;

To post your comments or statements on our websites and social media platforms;

To maintain and improve our sites and the products and services we offer by using tracking technologies such as cookies;

To understand the product and service needs of our customers;

To develop and manage products and services to meet the needs of our users;

To allow individuals to use our in-store and online technologies;

To meet regulatory requirements;

To deliver regionally relevant user content;

To detect, prevent, or investigate security breaches or fraud; and

To maintain appropriate records for internal administrative purposes.

We will collect only the minimum amount of information that is required to meet these purposes; however, you have the option to voluntarily share additional information (e.g. reviews and location).

More specifically, Wes-Tech collects and uses the following information:

 

Email Address:

When you register for a user account, and/or subscribe to our email newsletter, we collect your email address. Your email will be used for account generation, and it will also be used to contact you for the purposes of product information, service updates, and notifications relating to the Sites. In accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (S.C. 2010, c. 23) (CASL) with your consent, your email address will also be used to provide you with information for promotional and marketing purposes. At any time, you can opt-out of most email communication from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, updating your subscription preferences in your online user account, or contacting us directly. We may still contact you for product safety updates.

In order to understand and improve the effectiveness of our email marketing efforts, when we send you a marketing email, we will collect information about whether you open the email, whether you access the link(s) provided, what pages you visit on our Sites, and what you purchase.

When you register for an account or subscribe to our email newsletter, you will be required to acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to comply with the Terms of Use and this Website Privacy Policy, for as long as you continue to use our services. If you do not agree with the Terms of Use or this Website Privacy Policy, do not sign up for an account, subscribe to our emails, and/or use our Sites. You may opt out of Wes-Tech email advertising by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, updating your subscription preferences in your online user account, or contacting us directly.

Website feedback form:

When you submit feedback about our Sites via our “Feedback Form” and/or complete an online survey that we have circulated, our third-party platform will collect information about you including your expressed opinions and comments. You will have the option to submit your email address as well. You will be bound by this Website Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of the platform, which are provided for your review when you access the Feedback Form and/or survey. Wes-Tech will use the information you provide to enhance user experiences and respond to feedback. We may follow up with you to request further information related to the feedback provided.

 

Product ratings and review:

When you submit a product review via the “Rating and Review” option on our Sites or third party platform will collect your email address, a nickname (that will be publicly displayed), and information about your experience with the product. Any information or photos that you provide other than your email address will be posted publicly on our Sites and by submitting, you agree to the platform’s Terms of Use. We will use this information to respond to your questions, and follow-up with any product concerns or issues and make improvements to your overall Wes-Tech Experience.

Site use information:

We record information about the pages viewed by all of individuals who access our Sites. This data includes internet protocol (IP) address, internet service provider (ISP), connection speed, browser type, referring/exit pages, platform type, date and time, duration of visit, and number of clicks. We use this data, in aggregate form, to compile statistics and reports for Wes-Tech’s internal use in order to improve the online experience. If you use a mobile device, we may collect device information such as mobile device ID, model, operating system, IP address, and location information. We may, on occasion, provide portions of this information to consultants, vendors, or potential advertisers. Typical uses of the data in this fashion would be to evaluate and improve of marketing strategies and site function.

Cookies, web beacons, pixel tags:

A cookie is a small text file stored on a user’s hard drive. Cookies are required to make purchases on our Sites. We also use cookies to assist with site traffic analysis, which includes tracking the time/date of visits, pages viewed, and referring URLs. We may use cookies to serve our remarketing campaigns so that third party vendors, which could include platforms like Google and Facebook, show our ads on sites across the Internet. We may also use web beacons or pixel tags to compile reports regarding website traffic patterns, user demographics and purchases. Information in these reports can not be connected to the identities or other Personal Information of individual users. For our own research purposes, we may link tracking information with Personal Information provided by individuals who access the Sites. All linked information is treated as Personal Information and will only be disclosed or used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Tracking and analytics:

Wes-Tech may use certain third-party analytics and/or ad serving services that also use cookies to monitor system usage, server and software performance, to improve system design, to create benchmarks and to conduct trending analyses. The providers of these services may independently collect, use, and disclose your IP address together with information about your visits to this and other websites that they service in accordance with their own privacy policies (and not this privacy policy). These third-party services may use their own, different data collection technologies. They may use your browsing behaviour in order to improve your experience, to gain a view of how people are using websites that they service to make improvements or as otherwise disclosed in their privacy policies.

Cached data:

When you use our Sites, some data may be cached in the memory of your device. Cached data is encrypted and kept on the device as long as you are logged in. The data is deleted from the device when you sign out of the Sites and they do not remain open on the device.

Your physical location:

We may collect your device’s physical location using Wi-Fi signals satellites, or cellphone towers and use that data to provide you with personalized location-based content and services. You may allow or deny such uses, but if you do deny them, we will not be able to provide you with a personalized experience.

Disclosure of information

Disclosure of information by Wes-Tech:

Wes-Tech will not disclose Personal Information for purposes other than the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. We do not sell, rent or disclose your Personal Information to any third party without your consent unless disclosure without your consent is required or authorized by law.

Wes-Tech will disclose your Personal Information without first obtaining your consent to under the following circumstances:

Legal authorities: when we are required or authorized by law to cooperate with local, national or international law enforcement or other authorities for the reporting of and/or investigation of improper or unlawful activities, or if we believe disclosure is reasonable to comply with court orders.

Trusted third parties: when the services we are providing require us to provide your information to a third party who performs functions on our behalf. Your information will be treated with the same level of privacy and security and will not be used for other unauthorized purposes.

 

Disclosure of information by you:

By you: You may disclose information when you post content to our websites, our social media pages, blogs, and online product reviews. Information that you disclose through these services will become publicly available.

 

Social sharing: when you use certain aspects of Wes-Tech website or other services, or you post information to other social networking sites, the Personal Information that you post or share in connection with these third party sites is visible to other persons and can be read, collected, used and disclosed by other persons. Any information provided to such third-party social networking sites and other sites is not governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of debt: Where it is necessary to establish or collect amounts owed to us.

 

Retention of information

At any time and without penalty, you can close your Wes-Tech online account by sending an e-mail to Membership Service at info@irrigation.ca. If you would like to update or remove specific pieces of information you have saved within your account you can update them yourself by logging into your account (e.g. saved credit cards, billing address, etc.).

If you wish to have any of your information removed from our databases, or if you no longer want us to send any further communications to you, you can adjust your email settings through your online account or you can send an e-mail to Membership Services at info@irrigation.ca. Where your information is stored with our third parties, we will proceed as necessary to remove your information as requested.

Consent

Wes-Tech takes a consent-based approach to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Subject to situations where consent is not legally required, we identify the purpose(s) for which we are collecting your Personal Information at or before the time we collect it. Depending on the nature of the Personal Information we collect, we will do one of the following: (1) obtain your express consent to the collection; (2) imply your consent to the collection from the fact that you have chosen to supply your Personal Information to us; or (3) consider that you have consented to the collection unless you have chosen to opt-out of providing consent where we have made an opt-out option available.

International operations and data transfers

Unless there is a legal or regulatory requirement to store, access and/or use Personal Information in Canada, we may use third party platforms located outside of Canada to process and/or store Personal Information for us. Please note that Personal Information in the custody of these third party platforms may be subject to access by the law enforcement authorities of those jurisdictions in which the third parties are located. Wes-Tech does not ship to or sell to individuals outside of Canada.

Our Privacy Officer can provide further information about our policies and practices regarding third party platforms located outside of Canada and further information about how they collect, use, disclose or store Personal Information on Wes-Tech’s behalf.

Accuracy

Wes-Tech relies on you to ensure that the Personal Information you provide to us while using the Sites  is accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary. You may make changes, request deletion or correction to Personal Information at any time.

Safeguards

Wes-Tech uses administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your Personal Information against loss, modification, theft, copying, disposal, destruction and unauthorized access or use in accordance with legal requirements and industry standards.

We will review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing security of your information, however, no internet transmission is fully secure and no security system is impenetrable. We cannot fully guarantee the confidentiality of any information that you share with us.

 

Individual access

At any time, you can review, edit or request removal of information you have provided to Wes-Tech. Upon written request, addressed to the Wes-Tech Privacy Officer, Wes-Tech will also provide you with a list of entities to whom we have disclosed your Personal information.

Additional features and information

If our Sites contain links to other websites, those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Whether we have posted those links or other individuals or organizations have posted those links, you should read their privacy policies and make an informed decision about whether you wish to use those services.

If Wes-Tech has enabled you to connect with other third-party platforms in order to utilize their services in conjunction with our Sites, you will likewise be subject to those third-party platforms’ terms of use and privacy policies. You are responsible for reviewing and agreeing to those privacy policies, and terms and conditions. If you do not agree with the third-party terms of use or privacy policies, you should not use the services offered by such third-party service providers.

 

Children’s privacy

We do not intend for our websites or online services to be used by anyone under the age of thirteen (13). As such, Wes-Tech does not actively market its services or sites to individuals below the age of thirteen (13). If you are over the age of thirteen (13) but under the age of majority in the province in which you reside, you should use our Services with the involvement and permission of a parent or legal guardian.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Policy to reflect changes to our information practices, but we will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any changes to this page and, in the event of significant changes we will notify you via more prominent means such as email. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an accessible archive for personal review.

Challenging compliance

Wes-Tech’s Privacy Officer is responsible for receiving your privacy-related questions. You may send us your privacy-related questions or challenge our compliance with our Privacy Policy by submitting your concern to:

Wes-Tech Irrigation Systems Ltd. – Privacy Officer

#5- 625 Alpha Street

Victoria, BC V8Z 1B5

Tel: 250-361-1573

Email: privacy@irrigation.ca

 

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia

947 Fort Street

Victoria, BC  V8V 3K3

Tel: (250) 387-5629

 

 

WES-TECH IRRIGATION | 2020 ISLAND EXPERTS WITH THE BEST SELECTION | Website by © DDI System. All rights reserved.